OT-RR:CTF:VS H028001 GOB
[…] Formal entry is required for merchandise valued at over $2,000. See 19 CFR § 143.21(a), CBP Regulations which provides that certain shipments of merchandise not exceeding $2,000 in value may be entered under informal entry.

Section 10.1(a), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 10.1(a)) provides in part that a declaration by the foreign shipper and a declaration by the owner, importer, consignee, or agent shall be filed in connection with the entry or articles in a shipment valued over $2,000 and claimed to be free under subheading 9801.00.10 or 9801.00.20, HTSUS.

Section 10.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 10.1(b)) provides:

In any case in which the value of the returned articles exceeds $2,000 and the articles are not clearly marked with the name and address of the U.S. manufacturer, the port director may require, in addition to the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim for duty-free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the articles were made in the United States, or a U.S. export invoice, bill of lading or airway bill evidencing the U.S. origin of the articles and/or the reason for the exportation of the articles.

Section 10.1(d), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 10.1(d)) provides:

If the port director is reasonably satisfied, because of the nature of the articles or production of other evidence, that the articles are imported in circumstances meeting the requirements of subheading 9801.00.10 or 9802.00.20, HTSUS, and related section and additional U.S. notes, he may waive the requirements for producing the documents specified in paragraph (a) of this section.

In the factual situation which you present there is no foreign shipper. Therefore, the requirement in 19 CFR § 10.1(a) for a declaration of the foreign shipper is effectively eliminated. The other provisions of 19 CFR § 10.1(a) are applicable, including: the requirement of a declaration by the owner of the goods; the fact that the port director may require additional documentation pursuant to 19 CFR § 10.1(b); and the fact that, pursuant to 19 CFR § 10.1(d), the port director may waive the documents specified in 19 CFR § 10.1(a).

In this case you have not indicated whether the jewelry is marked as made in the U.S. Therefore, as provided in 19 CFR § 10.1(b), the port director may require, in addition to the owner’s declaration, additional documentation to satisfactorily establish that the jewelry is a product of the U.S. While CBP does not object to the use of the SED or CBP Form 3311 and/or 4455 upon departure, these forms are not a substitute for documentation required under 19 CFR § 10.1, including any documentation the port director may require pursuant to 19 CFR § 10.1(b). In fact, the CBP Form 3311 was eliminated for the purpose of subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS (T.D. 94-47, 59 FR 25563), as it was viewed as procedurally burdensome.